Sports Shorts for June 1

by C. Jemal Horton and Aaron Garcia

Christian’s Bailey earns national recognition

Charlotte Christian girls basketball player Gigi Bailey had much of her junior season cut short after being stricken with bronchitis and pneumonia. But even that couldn’t keep the Knights star from receiving a national honor recently.

Last week, Bailey was named a first-team selection to the National Christian School Athletic Association Girls Varsity Basketball All-American team.

The 6-foot-4 center averaged more than 17 points and 10 rebounds per game for the Knights during the 2011-12 season. Bailey, who was a second-team selection on South Charlotte Weekly’s 2011-12 Girls Basketball Super Team, is being recruited by a number of Division I college programs.

Bailey’s teammate, senior Maryah Mazyck was chosen for the NCSAA’s Southeast Super-Region team.

The Charlotte Christian boys basketball team also received recognition from the NCSAA, as senior Ryan Potocnik and junior Clemson University recruit Patrick Rooks earned spots on the Southeast Super-Region team.

Charlotte Country Day’s latest class of seniors headed to play sports in college. Photo courtesy of Scott Benson

Country Day honors college-bound athletes

On May 24, Charlotte Country Day held a ceremony to recognize six members of its senior class who will compete at the college level. Country Day’s total number of seniors who will play college sports now stands at 17.

The most recent Bucs recognized were baseball player Patrick Langdon (Wofford); field hockey player Hannah Darrow (Rhodes College in Tennessee); boys lacrosse player Jensie Teague (Sewanee: The University of the South in Tennessee); girls tennis player Berri Flood (the University of Mary Washington in Virginia); boys tennis players Allen Jackson (Middlebury College in Vermont) and William Austin Moore (South Carolina); and boys track athlete States Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

Herbert, Thornton head Southwestern 4A baseball

Ardrey Kell and Providence high schools took top honors when the Southwestern 4A conference baseball awards recently were announced.

Ardrey Kell’s Trent Thornton and Providence’s Michael Herbert were named the league’s Co-Players of the Year. Ardrey Kell’s Hal Bagwell was tapped as Coach of the Year.

Four other Providence players were named to the all-conference team: Ty Buttrey, Jackson Campana, Andrew MacLatchie and Austin Proehl. Ardrey Kell’s all-conference picks were Justin French, Brad Stone and Preston Tiller.

Myers Park was represented by Ryan Ahlum and Ross Groome, while South Mecklenburg’s Logan Koch, Andrew Mauldin and Michael Smith were honored.

The rest of the squad included East Meck’s Tennant Gardner, David Marvin and Logan Sherer;  Butler’s Chase Gehringer and Jacob Whittingham; Independence’s James Hickes, Cody Lekavich and Nick Salisbury; and Rocky River’s Danny Dunning.

Knights’ Oxford named golf player of year

Ardrey Kell swept the Southwestern 4A conference’s postseason boys golf awards, as Hunter Oxford was named the league’s Player of the Year and Charlie Mikesell was Coach of the Year.

Aaron Britt, Nick Fedchock and Mitch Schneider also earned spots of the all-conference squad.

Other selections included Myers Park’s Austin Morrison, Davis Morrison, Phillip Oweida, Andy Simmons, Luke Tharlman and Jordan Warren; Providence’s Tyler Koch; and South Meck’s Will Rainey.

AK connection heads all-league soccer team

Ardrey Kell’s stellar girls soccer season included a deep run into the Class 4A playoffs, so it wasn’t much of a surprise that the Knights would be prominently featured in the Southwestern 4A conference’s individual awards.

Ardrey Kell senior and College of Charleston signee Hope Walker was tabbed the conference soccer Player of the Year, while the Knights’ Jeff Mercado was selected as Coach of the Year.

The Knights’ dominated the all-­conference squad, with Kourtney ­Conway, Lauren Nalevaiko, Megan Panzanella, Sarah Phillips, Courtney Schellin, Mackenzie Stelljes and Sam Steyl joining Walker on the roster.

The rest of the honorees were Myers Park’s Caroline Alexander, Ginnie Little, Virginia McNeill, Lindsay Parkhurst and Emily Shuler; Providence’s Kate ­Brandon, Ellie Deaver, Megan Gray, ­Tanner ­Murphy, Jessie Pagnatta and Logan Vitale; South Meck’s Casey ­Butler, ­Elizabeth Grune and Madison Neely; ­Butler’s Kelly Culicerto and ­Victoria Sneyd; and Independence’s Morgan ­Brigman.

Panthers’ Reid named top softball coach

Providence’s John Reid was named the Southwestern 4A conference’s Softball Coach of the Year, and three of his players were selected for the all-conference squad.

The Panthers’ selections included Stephanie Bortz, Elena Covert and Jenna McClintock.

Other all-conference choices were Ardrey Kell’s Alexa Grauer, Jesse Hassl, Taylor Freeman and Erin Powers; Myers Park’s Anna Kate Ramsey and Emily Scott; South Meck’s Jordan Harmon and Shelby Hitchcock; Butler’s Caroline Barnette and Brianna Capristo; East Meck’s Rachel Collins and Tiffany Hill; Independence’s Morgan Benson, Jen Birch, Katie Pearsall and Ashley Varnadoe; and Rocky River’s Tiffany Carter and Kristen Wilhoit.

Independence’s Erin Standley was named Player of the Year.

Roberts picks up another tennis honor

Ardrey Kell’s Mike Roberts, who reached the Class 4A state semifinals last month, recently added another accolade to his strong junior campaign by being named the Southwestern 4A conference Boys Tennis Player of the Year.

Providence’s Katy Walter, who recently completed her sixth season, was chosen as Coach of the Year.

Roberts was joined on the all-­conference team by fellow Knights Karthik Arunkmar, Jim Fan and Thomas King. Other selectees were Providence’s ­Nicholas Cottrill, John Kruszka and Michael McGowan; Myers Park’s Patton Hearn and Brian Perez; and Butlers Blake ­Givens, Tyler Givens and Dyon Vega.

All-Southwestern 4A boys track, field

The Southwestern 4A has announced its all-conference track and field teams. Here are the boys winners:

100 meters: Austin Duke (Independence) and Jack Tocho (Independence)

200: Kwame Doniyah (Myers Park) and Reggie Woods (Ardrey Kell)

400: Doniyah and Quinn Burkhalter (Rocky River)

800: Christian White (Ardrey Kell) and Reggie Carelock-Johnson (South Meck)

1,600: Wyatt Maxey (Providence) and Thomas McLean (Ardrey Kell)

3,200: Maxey and Madison Souder (Ardrey Kell)

110 hurdles: Jordan Javadi (Providence) and Josh Wembolua (Butler)

300 hurdles: Gavin Walter (Butler) and Johnny Nunn (Rocky River)

Shot put: Peter Kalambayi (Butler) and Jack Knight (Myers Park)

Discus: Kalambayi and Knight

Long jump: De’Andre Sherrill (Rocky River) and Nunn

Triple jump: Duke and Channing Stribling (Butler)

High jump: Jerrin Morrison (East Meck) and Micah Mack (South Meck)

Pole vault: Joseph Pratt (Ardrey Kell) and Patrick Kavanaugh (South Meck)

4×100 relay: Ardrey Kell and Butler

4×200: Ardrey Kell and Rocky River

4×400: Rocky River and Myers Park

4×800: Ardrey Kell and Myers Park

League names girls track and field honorees

Here is the Southwestern 4A girls all-conference team:

100 meters: Breanna Lee (Butler) and Devon McDonald (East Meck)

200: Jonah Edwards (Myers Park) and Marie Atwater (Rocky River)

400: Anna Gelbach (Myers Park) and Kiyonna Morgan (East Meck)

800: Gina Daniel (Providence) and Kaitlyn Kramer (Ardrey Kell)

1600: Kramer and Sydney Foreman (Ardrey Kell)

3200: Foreman and Kramer

100 hurdles: Isabel Fee (Rocky River) and Jasmine Woods (Ardrey Kell)

300 hurdles: Fee and Lauren Etheridge (Myers Park)

Shot put: Bryanna Hames (Myers Park) and Adebsi Benjamin (South Meck)

Discus: Hames and Nia Baker (Butler)

Long jump: Ashlii Barnett (East Meck) and Felicia McCarthy (Butler)

Triple jump: Alexis Davis (Butler) and Lauren Etheridge (Myers Park)

High jump: Sydney Blue (Ardrey Kell) and Emily Lucero (Providence)

Pole vault: Hannah Walters (Myers Park) and Lainey Hunnicut (South Meck)

4×100 relay: Butler and Ardrey Kell

4×200: East Meck and Myers Park

4×400: Myers Park and Ardrey Kell

4×800: Ardrey Kell and Myers Park

Former Catholic star shines on national stage

Former Charlotte Catholic lacrosse star Mike Sawyer garnered national attention last week while helping Loyola University (Md.) win its first national men’s lacrosse championship.

Sawyer, a junior attacker, had a goal and an assist in the win 9-3 win over Maryland on May 28. He totaled seven goals and two assists in the postseason.

The championship improved the Greyhounds to 18-1 on the season and wrapped up a stellar season for Sawyer, who’s one of five finalists for the Tewaaraton Award, given annually to the nation’s top college player.

On the season, Sawyer racked up 52 goals and 10 assists and was third in the nation with three goals per game. In addition, Sawyer was named a second-team All-American by The U.S. Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association.

The Tewaaraton Award winner is scheduled to be announced on May 31.

Ex-Panthers help Catawba reach World Series

A pair of former Providence High baseball players had a pivotal role in helping Catawba College reach this week’s NCAA Division II College World Series in Cary.

Former Panthers Greg Lawson and Ryan McClintock currently are members of a Catawba team that recently won the Southeast Regional to earn a trip to the national finals.

Lawson is a senior catcher, while McClintock is a Matthews resident who pitches. Lawson, who recently graduated from Catawba with honors, went 6-for-12 from the plate during the regional tournament in Mount Olive.

Catawba won its first-round World Series game over Indianapolis, 2-1, on May 27 before suffering a 6-5 loss in the second round to Delta State.

The Dynamos girls soccer team features (front row, from left) Aryana Nava, Hannah Mazziotta, Katie Williams, Lauren Glova, Sasha Martin, coach Jim Gaiser; and (second row) Britney Ritch, Kelly Berenfeld, Sara Gaiser, McKinley Edmondson, Rowan Baker and Alex Berenfeld. Not pictured: Sydney Sloan. Photo courtesy of Jim Gaiser

Dynamos win CSA U12 championship

The Dynamos recently won the 2012 Charlotte Soccer Academy Rec. Cup for Girls in the U12 age group.

Team members included Aryana Nava, Hannah Mazziotta, Katie Williams, ­Lauren Glova, Sasha Martin, Britney Ritch, Kelly Berenfeld, Sara Gaiser, McKinley Edmondson, Rowan Baker, Alex Berenfeld and Sydney Sloan.

Did you like this? Share it:

Leave a Reply

The forecast for 28134 by Wordpress Weather