Sports Shorts for February 24

Mustangs wear conference tourney crown

The Myers Park girls basketball team defeated Ardrey Kell on Feb. 17 to win the Southwestern 4A conference tournament title. (Andrew Stark/SCW photo)

The Myers Park girls basketball team opened the Class 4A state playoffs on Feb. 20 by dismantling Southwestern 4A conference member Independence, 72-19.

Three days earlier, however, the Mustangs fulfilled their first postseason goal by winning the Southwestern 4A tournament championship.

On Feb. 17, the Mustangs out-dueled Ardrey Kell, 51-42, allowing them to sweep the league’s regular-season and tournament titles.

Roddreka Rogers, who was named the tournament’s most valuable player, had 12 points for Myers Park, which improved its record to 26-0 heading into the state tournament.

Freshman Aliyah Mazyck scored a team-best 15 points, while Saadia Timpton and India Timpton added nine and eight points, respectively.

Freshman Jordan Muhammad paced Ardrey Kell with 14 points, and Oceania Anderson contributed 12.

After its dominating first-round state playoff win over Independence, Myers Park was slated to play host to Huntersville Hough on Feb. 22, after South Charlotte Weekly went to press.

Despite falling to Myers Park for the third time this season, Ardrey Kell showed no ill effects as the state tournament began, registering a first-round thrashing of East Gaston, 83-28.

Four Ardrey Kell players scored in double figures: Christelle Shembo (18), Anderson (14), Raven Dean (12) and Katelyn White (10).

The Knights were scheduled to play at Marion’s McDowell High in second-round action on Feb. 22.

South Meck boys start hot

The South Mecklenburg High boys basketball team opened the Class 4A state tournament in impressive fashion, as the Sabres pounded Vance, 62-38, on Feb. 20.

Junior center Malcom Mathews had 13 points and four blocked shots for the Sabres (22-5), and senior guard K.T. Kirkpatrick added 11 points.

South Meck was slated to play host to Mallard Creek on Feb. 22 in a second-round game.

Two other south Charlotte-area boys teams fell in the first round: Myers Park dropped a 63-50 decision to North Meck, while East Meck succumbed to Alexander Central, 62-60.

Catholic boys move on, girls fall

The Charlotte Catholic boys began the Class 3A state tournament impressively, blowing out Central Cabarrus, 71-41, on Feb. 20.

Mark Pollack (16 points) led three Cougars in double figures, followed by Jack Wohlfert (15) and Robert Champion (11).

The Cougars were scheduled to play host to Anson on Feb. 22.

Meanwhile, the Catholic girls fell to Berry, 54-38, despite 15 points from Rachel Hendershott and 13 from Onya Edwards.

Area private-school teams advance

The N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association 3A boys and girls tournament got under way on Feb. 21, with several south Charlotte teams advancing to second-round play.

In girls action, top-seeded Providence Day received strong performances from Dacia Thompson and Cailan Howey, en route to a 66-27 victory over High Point’s Wesleyan Christian Academy.

Thompson had 15 points and six rebounds, while Howey added 12 points, seven rebounds and two steals. Tiffany Mitchell had 18 points to lead the Chargers, who were scheduled to face Charlotte Latin in a second-round game on Feb. 23 in Raleigh.

Eighth-seeded Charlotte Latin advanced by defeating Calvary Baptist, 68-53. Garland Austin led the Hawks with 22 points, while Becca Jones added 19 points and 11 rebounds, and Brooke Brown contributed 13 points and 13 rebounds.

The Charlotte Christian girls also moved on to second-round play by taking down Charlotte Country Day, 62-41. The Knights benefitted from a balanced effort, led by Maryah Mazyck (19 points), Katherine Harris (16) and Michelle Brotherton (12). The Knights played without star center Gigi Bailey, who has missed several games while recovering from struggles with bronchitis and pneumonia.

Beth Erb had 18 points for the Bucs, while Rachel Roberts tallied 13 points and three steals.

Third-seeded Charlotte Christian was scheduled to play sixth-seeded High Point Christian on Feb. 23.

The Charlotte Christian boys opened tournament play by taking down Charlotte Country Day, 79-51, thanks to a 20-point, nine-rebound performance from center Ryan Potocnik. The sixth-seeded Knights also received 15 points from junior swingman Patrick Rooks. Ben Simons led Country Day with 20 points, and sophomore Kendon McLaurin added 11.

Charlotte Christian had to face third-seeded Christ School in the second round.

Rusty Riegel’s 18 points were huge for the Charlotte Latin boys in their 46-45 first-round win over Rabun Gap (Ga.). Matt Tome added 10 for the seventh-seeded Hawks, who advanced to face No. 2 Raleigh Ravenscroft in the second round.

Despite 25 points from Jordan Watkins and 15 from Devin Mills, the Providence Day boys fell to Wesleyan Christian, 63-55, in the first round.

The second-, third-round and championship games will be held at Ravenscroft, with the finals taking place on Saturday, Feb. 25. The boys championship game tips off at 2 p.m., while the girls start at 4 p.m.

Dragelin, McCullagh, Chadwick shine, as

Latin swim teams are second at state meet

Powered by champions in six individual events, the Charlotte Latin boys and girls swimming teams fell just short of winning a pair of state titles this week.

The Hawks’ girls squad (247 points) finished just four points behind first-place Forsyth Country Day at the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association 3A meet at the Greensboro Aquatic Center on Feb. 21.

The Charlotte Latin girls winners included Hope Dragelin, who won the 100-yard butterfly (58.51 seconds); and the 400 freestyle relay team of Dragelin, Ashley Dyke, Chapman Hughes and Lindsay Bosek (3 minutes, 39.06 seconds).

The Charlotte Latin boys team was paced by Hayes McCullagh, who won a pair of individual state titles to help the Hawks score 247 teams points and finish as runners-up to Greensboro Day (275).

McCullagh took home gold medals in the 200 freestyle (1:45.15) and the 100 butterfly (51.55). Fellow Hawk Michael Chadwick won a state championship in the 200 individual medley (1:54.73). Charlotte Latin’s 200 medley relay team of Will Gardner, Chadwick, William McKinney and McCullagh also finished first (1:41.52).

South Charlotte’s other individual state champion was Providence Day’s Bailey Burt, who won the boys 500 freestyle (4:40.16).

Charlotte Country Day (216) took fourth place in the girls teams standings, while Providence Day (209) was fifth. Covenant Day (54) was 12th, and Charlotte Christian (three) was 19th.

In the boys team competition, Charlotte Country Day (202) was third, Providence Day (152) was sixth, Charlotte Christian (87) was 10th, and Covenant Day (42) was 14th.

Covenant Day’s Kate Carter won the girls 500 freestyle (5:11.79).

Did you like this? Share it:

Leave a Reply

Weather forecast by WP Wunderground & Denver Snow Removal